The worlds #1 dwarf shrimp resource since 2005!

 

 

You are currently visiting our Canadian store for shipments in Canada only.

 

For US and International shipments, or for more information about freshwater aquarium shrimp, please visit TheShrimpFarm.com

 

Secure Website
 

Electric Blue Crayfish

Scientific Name:
Procambarus alleni

Common Name:
Electric Blue Crayfish, Florida Crayfish

Origin:
Florida Everglades, throughout the peninsula areas of Marion and Levy counties and possibly through the keys

Found in the wild: No

4 Electric Blue Crayfish: Only $19.99!


Image coming soon

 

Family: Cambaridae
Order: Decapoda
Class: Malacostraca
Max. size: Up to 7-8 inches
Environment: Freshwater

Coloration: Generally entire body is blue. Some will show red sides or speckling throughout the underbellies. Back plates are often speckled blue with lighter and darker patches. Aquarium trade breeds are usually all brilliant blue. Wild caught are blue, brown, and red.

Water parameters: pH of 6.5-8.5, soft to hard water, and temperature of 65-85 F. This is a very hardy species and quickly adjusts to almost all changes. Won’t tolerate ammonia and nitrites as much as common fish however.

Aquarium setup: At least 30 gallons for a single crayfish. Provide plenty of hiding places as they do commonly hide in darker spaces during the day. Keep with descent sized fish that can quickly evade the crayfish. Keep the cover tight on the tank and provide no holes as this species will clamp onto cords and hoses and climb out of the tank. Larger aggressive cichlids should not be kept with the crayfish as they may attack and torment it.

Feeding: The crayfish will filter feed off the bottom as well as accept wafers and crab bites. The fish will snack on dead or dying fish but is generally too slow to catch fish that are still living. When molting the species will eat it own molt to regain vital nutrients that were lost.

Breeding: They breed throughout the year. The female will carry the eggs under her tail section or swimmerets. Once hatched try to provide adequate rooming and caves, rocks for each to hide. If adequate space is not available cannibalism will occur, as crayfish will eat each other. Usually breeding period until hatched is around 1 month. 

4 Electric Blue Crayfish: Only $19.99!